The Strange Disappearance of Assemblyman Schwartz
[…] "Yes... I read that."
"Then, can you please tell us, how can life and liberty be defended, property protected and safety pursued, without a weapon adequate to the task? Isn't taking away the means of exercising a right equivalent to taking away the right itself?"
"Well, ahh..."
"And did you read Article I, Section 24, which simply says-- "This enumeration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people?"
"Yes, I read that. But what difference does it make?"
"Well, Mr.